Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2nd FIFA Club World Championship 28 July - 12 Augusti 2001 (CANCELED)
2do Campeonato Mundial de Clubes FIFA 28 Julio - 12 Agosto 2001 (CANCELADO)
REAL MADRID  DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA  GALATASARAY  BOCA JUNIORS  PALMEIRAS  LOS ANGELES GALAXI  OLIMPIA CD  AL-HILAL  JUBILO IWALTA  WOLLONGONG WOLVES  HEARTS OF OAK  ZAMALEK
 HOST NATION: SPAIN    
 Winner of the 1999-2000 National Championship
 Ganador del Campeonato Nacional 1999-2000
 DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (Spain)
 INTER CONTINENTAL CUP  
 Winner of the 2000 Libertadores Cup and Intercontinental Cup
 Ganador de la Copa Libertadores y Copa Intercontinental 2000
 BOCA JUNIORS (Argentina)
 CONMEBOL  
 Winner of the 1999 Libertadores Cup
 Ganador de la Copa Libertadores 1999
 PALMEIRAS (Brazil)
 AFC  
 Winner of the 2000 Asian Super Cup
 Ganador de la Super Copa Asiatica 2000
 AL-HILAL (Saudi Arabia)
 Winner of the 1999 Asian Super Cup
 Ganador de la Super Copa Asiatica 1999
 JUBILO IWALTA (Japan)
 UEFA  
 Winner of the 2000 UEFA Champion's League
 Ganador de la Liga de Campeones 2000
 REAL MADRID (Spain)
 Winner of the 2000 UEFA Cup and Super Cup
 Ganador de la Copa UEFA y la Super Copa 2000
 GALATASARAY (Turkey)
 CONCACAF  
 Winner of the 2000 CONCACAF Champion's League
 Ganador de la Liga de Campeones CONCACAF 2000
 LOS ANGELES GALAXY (United Stated)
 Runner-up of the 2000 CONCACAF Champion's League
 Sub-campeón de la Liga de Campeones CONCACAF 2000
 CD OLIMPIA (Honduras)
 CAF  
 Winner of the 2000 CAF Champion's League
 Ganador de la Liga de Campeones CAF 2000
 HEART OF OAK (Ghana)
 Winner of the 2000 CAF Cup
 Ganador de la Copa CAF 2000
 ZAMALEK (Egypt)
 OFC  
 Winner of the 2000 OFC Club Championship
 Ganador del Campeonato de Clubes OFC 2000
 WOLLONGONG WOLVES (Australia)


GROUP A - La Coruña
 28.7.2001
 Stadium: Riazor
     29.7.2001
 Stadium: Riazor
DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA  Deportivo
 LA CORUÑA
     BOCA
JUNIORS
BOCA JUNIORS   ZAMALEK  ZAMALEK      Wollongong 
Wolves
WOLLONGONG WOLVES
 1.8.2001
 Stadium: Riazor
   2.8.2001
 Stadium: Riazor
DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA  Deportivo
 LA CORUÑA
  Wollongong 
Wolves
WOLLONGONG WOLVES   BOCA JUNIORS  BOCA
 JUNIORS
  ZAMALEK ZAMALEK
 4.8.2001
 Stadium: Riazor
   4.8.2001
 Stadium: Riazor
DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA  Deportivo
 LA CORUÑA
  ZAMALEK ZAMALEK   BOCA JUNIORS  BOCA
 JUNIORS
  Wollongong 
Wolves
WOLLONGONG WOLVES
     
   TEAM   P     W     D     L     G F    GA     GDIF    PTS 
DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA  (Spain) Deportivo LA CORUÑA
BOCA JUNIORS  (Argentina) BOCA JUNIORS                
ZAMALEK  (Egypt) ZALAMEK
WOLLONGONG WOLVES  (Australia) WOLLONGONG WOLVES                


GROUP B - Madrid
 29.7.2001
 Stadium: Vicente Calderón
      30.7.2001
  Stadium: Vicente Calderón
PALMEIRAS  PALMEIRAS     Club Deportivo 
OLIMPIA
OLIMPIA CD   GALATASARAY  GALATASARAY     AL-HILAL AL-HILAL
 2.8.2001
 Stadium: Vicente Calderón
   2.8.2001
 Stadium: Vicente Calderón
GALATASARAY  GALATASARAY   Club Deportivo 
OLIMPIA
OLIMPIA CD   PALMEIRAS  PALMEIRAS   AL-HILAL AL-HILAL
 30.7.2001
 Stadium: Vicente Calderón
    30.7.2001
  Stadium: Vicente Calderón
OLIMPIA CD  Club Deportivo
 OLIMPIA
  AL-HILAL  AL-HILAL   PALMEIRAS  PALMEIRAS   GALATASARAY  GALATASARAY
     
   TEAM   P     W     D     L     G F    GA     GDIF    PTS 
PALMEIRAS  (Brasil) PALMEIRAS
GALATASARAY  (Turkey) GALATASARAY                
OLIMPIA CD  (Honduras) CD OLIMPIA
AL-HILAL  (Saudi Arabia) AL-HILAL                


GROUP C - Madrid
 28.7.2001
 Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
    29.7.2001
 Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu 
HEARTS OF OAK  HEART
 OF OAK
    Los Angeles  
GALAXY
LOS ANGELES GALAXI   REAL MADRID  REAL
 MADRID
    JUBILO
IWALTA 
JUBILO IWALTA
 1.8.2001
 Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
   2.8.2001
 Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
HEARTS OF OAK  HEART
 OF OAK
  JUBILO
IWALTA 
JUBILO IWALTA   REAL MADRID  REAL
 MADRID
    Los Angeles  
GALAXY
LOS ANGELES GALAXI
 4.8.2001
 Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
   4.8.2001
 Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu
LOS ANGELES GALAXI  Los Angeles  
 GALAXY
  JUBILO
IWALTA 
JUBILO IWALTA   REAL MADRID  REAL
 MADRID
  HEART
OF OAK
HEARTS OF OAK
     
   TEAM   P     W     D     L     G F    GA     GDIF    PTS 
REAL MADRID  (Spain) REAL MADRID
HEARTS OF OAK  (Ghana) HEARTS of OAK                
LOS ANGELES GALAXI  (Usa) LA GALAXY
JUBILO IWALTA  (Japan) JUBILO IWALTA                


If 2nd best placed team in Group A    2nd A v/s 1st C - 1st A v/s 1st B
If 2nd best placed team in Group B 2nd B v/s 1st A - 1st B v/s 1st C
If 2nd best placed team in Group C 2nd C v/s 1st B - 1st A v/s 1st C

 Semifinal: 9.8.2001   
 Riazor     
         
         
      FINAL: 12.8.2001
      Santiago Bernabéu 
         
         
 Semifinal: 9.8.2001    
 Santiago Bernabéu     
             3rd-place play-off: 12.8.2001 
        Santiago Bernabéu 
     
     

FIFA Club World Cup Copa Libertadores Champions Cup
2010 - 7th FIFA Club World Cup Re Copa Sud Americana European Super Cup
2009 - 6th FIFA Club World Cup Super Copa UEFA Cup
2008 - 5th FIFA Club World Cup Copa - Sudamericana Cup Winners Cup
2007 - 4th FIFA Club World Cup    
2006 - 3rd FIFA Club World Cup Copa InterAmericana Uefa Big Clubs Seassons
2005 - 2nd FIFA Club World Cup Copa Inter Continental - Toyota Cup Uefa Big Clubs Honours
2000 - 1st FIFA Club World Cup   Uefa Big Leagues Winners
    Spain Big Clubs Seassons
    Big Clubs by Country
    Big Clubs Finals
Home | World Cup | Olympic | Copa America | Concacaf | Africa | Europe | Asia | Oceania | Club | Links | To Top