Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 African Nations Cup Qualifiers
Cameroon qualified as holders, Mali qualified as hosts nation.

Camerron  Mali   Nigeria  Zambia  Liberia  South Africa  Marroco  Tunisia
Algeria  Burkina Faso  Togo  Senegal  Ghana  DR Congo  Egypt  Ivory Coast
2002 A.N.C. QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT - Second Round
Group 1
 Team  P  W  D  L  GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Nigeria 6 4 2 0 9 1 +8 14
 *Zambia 6 2 2 2 5 5 +0 8
  Madagascar  6 1 2 3 5 7 -2 5
  Namibia 6 1 2 3 5 11 -6 5
Group 2
 Team  P  W  D  L  GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Liberia 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13
 *S.Africa 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12
  Congo 6 1 2 3 4 9 -5 5
  Mauritius  6 0 2 4 2 12 -10 2
Group 3
 Team  P  W  D  L  GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Marroco  6 3 1 2 5 4 +1 10
 *Tunisia 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
  Gabon 6 2 2 2 8 8 +0 8
  Kenya 6 1 2 3 5 8 -3 6
Group 4
 Team  P  W  D  L  GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Algeria 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11
 *B. Faso  6 3 2 1 4 3 +1 11
  Angola 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8
  Burundi 6 0 2 4 2 6 -4 2
Group 5
 Team  P  W  D  L  GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Togo 4 3 1 0 7 0 +7 10
 *Senegal  4 1 2 1 4 2 +2 5
  Uganda 4 0 1 2 1 10 -9 1
  Guinea expelled from tournament.
Group 6
 Team  P  W  D  L  GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Ghana 6 4 1 1 16 8 +8 13
 *DR Congo  6 2 2 2 7 9 -2 8
  Lesotho 6 1 3 2 7 9 -2 6
  Zimbabwe 6 2 0 4 8 12 -4 6
Group 7
 Team  P  W  D  L  GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Egypt 6 4 1 1 11 6 +5 13
 *I. Coast  6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
  Libya 6 2 0 4 4 10 -6 6
  Sudan 6 1 1 4 3 7 -4 4
   
2002 WORLD CUP QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT - Second Round
Group A
 Team  P  W  D  L    GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Cameroon  8 6 1 1 14 4 +10 19
  Angola 8 3 4 1 11 9 +2 13
  Zambia 8 3 2 3 14 11 +3 11
  Togo 8 2 3 3 10 13 -3 9
  Libya 8 0 2 6 7 19 -12 2
Group B
 Team  P  W  D  L    GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Nigeria  8 5 1 2 15 3 +12 16
  Liberia 8 5 0 3 10 8 +2 15
  Sudan 8 4 0 4 8 10 -2 12
  Ghana 8 3 2 3 10 9 +1 11
  S.Leone 8 1 1 6 2 15 -13 4
Group C
 Team  P  W  D  L   GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Senegal  8 4 3 1 14 2 +12 15
  Marroco 8 4 3 1 8 3 +5 15
  Egypt 8 3 4 1 16 7 +9 13
  Algeria 8 2 2 4 11 14 -3 8
  Namibia 8 0 2 6 3 26 -23 2
Group D
 Team  P  W  D  L    GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *Tunisia 8 6 2 0 23 4 +19 20
  Ivory Coast 8 4 3 1 18 8 +10 15
  DR Congo 8 3 1 4 7 16 -9 10
  Madagascar  8 2 0 6 5 15 -10 6
  Congo 8 1 2 5 5 15 -10 5
Group E
 Team  P  W  D  L    GF  GA  GDif  Pts 
 *S.Africa 6 5 1 0 10 3 +7 16
  Zimbabwe  6 4 0 2 7 5 +2 12
  B.Faso 6 1 2 3 7 8 -1 5
  Malawi 6 0 1 5 4 12 -8 1
  Guinea expelled from tournament.
 

CAMEROON, SOUTH AFRICA, TUNISIA, NIGERIA and SENEGAL qualified for the 2002 World Cup.

African Nations Cup - Mali 2002

FIRST ROUND
Group A : Bamako        Group B : Segou
Nigeria Mali Liberia Algeria South Africa Ghana Marocco Burkina Faso
 19-1-2002, Bamako
 MALI 1-1   LIBERIA
 Seydou Keita 87   George Weah 45
 21-1-2002, Bamako
 NIGERIA    1-0 ALGERIA
 Julius Aghahowa 43
 24-1-2002, Bamako
 MALI 0-0 NIGERIA
 
 25-1-2002, Bamako
 LIBERIA 2-2    ALGERIA
 Prince Daye 7
 Kelvin Sebwe 72
Nassim Akrour 45
Nasseredine Kraouche 93
 28-1-2002, Bamako
 MALI 2-0 ALGERIA
 Mamadou Bagayoko 18
 Bassala Toure 24
 28-1-2002, Mopti
 NIGERIA 1-0 LIBERIA
 Julius Aghahowa 63
 20-1-2002, Segou
 SOUTH AFRICA   0-0  BURKINA FASO
 
 21-1-2002, Segou
 GHANA 0-0 MARROCO
 
 24-1-2002, Segou
 SOUTH AFRICA 0-0 GHANA
 
 26-1-2002, Segou
 MARROCO 2-1 BURKINA FASO
 Hichem Zerouali 22, 85   Moumouni Dagano 58
 30-1-2002, Segou
 SOUTH AFRICA 3-1 MARROCO
 Sibusiso Zuma 42 Rachid Benmahmoud 77 pen 
 Thabo Mngomeni 48
 Siyabonga Nomvete 51
 30-1-2002, Mopti
 GHANA 2-1 BURKINA FASO
 Isaac Boakye 89, 90 Amadou Toure 82
 Team   P    W    D     L    G F   GA  GDif   Pts 
 *NIGERIA  3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
 *MALI   3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
  LIBERIA 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2
  ALGERIA 3 0 1 2 2 5 -3 1
 Team   P    W    D     L    G F   GA  GDif   Pts 
 *SOUTH AFRICA 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
 *GHANA 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
  MAROCCO 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
  BURKINA FASO 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1
Group C : Sikasso Group D : Bamako
Cameroon DR Congo Togo Ivory Coast Senegal Egypt Tunisia Zambia
 20-1-2002, Sikasso
 CAMEROON 1-0   DR CONGO
 Patrick Mboma 40
 21-1-2002, Sikasso
 IVORY COAST   0-0  TOGO
 25-1-2002, Sikasso
 CAMEROON 1-0 IVORY COAST 
 Patrick Mboma 84
 26-1-2002
 DR CONGO 0-0 TOGO
 29-1-2002, Sikasso
 CAMEROON 3-0 TOGO
 Lucien 52
 Samuel Eto`o 79
 Salomon Olembe 89
 29-1-2002, Kayes
 DR CONGO 3-1 IVORY COAST
 Yves Yuvuladio 27 Kandia Traore 89
 Shabani Nonda 66
 Papy Kimoto 81 pen
 20-1-2002, Bamako
 SENEGAL   1-0   EGYTP
 Lamine Diatta 83
 21-1-2002, Bamako
 TUNISIA      0-0   ZAMBIA     
     
 25-1-2002, Bamako
 EGYTP 1-0 TUNISIA
 Hazem Imam 23
 26-1-2002, Bamako
 SENEGAL 1-0 ZAMBIA
 Souleymane Camara 90 
 31-1-2002, Bamako
 EGYTP 2-1 ZAMBIA
 Ahmed Hossam 35   Gift Kampamba 89  
 Hazem Imam 53
 31-1-2002, Kayes
 SENEGAL 0-0 TUNISIA
 Team   P    W    D     L    G F   GA  GDif   Pts 
 *CAMEROON  3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9
 *DR CONGO 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
  TOGO  3 0 2 1 0 3 -3 2
  IVORY COAST 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
 Team   P    W    D     L    G F   GA  GDif   Pts 
 *SENEGAL  3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
 *EGYTP 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
  TUNISIA 3 0 2 1 0 1 -1 2
  ZAMBIA 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1

SECOND ROUND

 ¼-final: 3-2-2002 - Bamako 
 NIGERIA    1-0 GHANA    
 Garba Lawal 80  
     Semifinal: 7-2-2002 - Bamako 
     SENEGAL      2-1 NIGERIA    
     *Pape Sarr 35 Julius Aghahowa 88  
 ¼-final: 4-2-2002 - Bamako    Pape Bouba Diop 54    *Julius Aghahowa 110   
 SENEGAL    2-0 DR CONGO       Salif Diao 98 *Ifeanyi Udeze 120  
 Alassane Diao 31  Senegal won 2-1 aet  
 El Hadj Ousseynou Diouf 87    FINAL: 10-2-2002 - Bamako 
       CAMEROON    0-0    SENEGAL 
 ¼-final: 3-2-2002 - Sikasso    Cameroon won 3-2 on pens
 CAMEROON    1-0    EGYTP        
 Patrick Mboma 62    
       Semifinal: 7-2-2002 - Bamako    3rd-Place: 9-2-2002 - Mopti 
     CAMEROON    3-0    MALI      NIGERIA   1-0   MALI
   Salomon Olembé 40, 45  Yakubu Ayegbeni 30
 ¼-final: 4-2-2002 - Kayes    Marc Vivien Foe 85  
 MALI   2-0   SOUTH AFRICA          
 Toure 60
 Dramane Coulibaly 90 Final Table 2002

 * = Sent-off - Expulsado | (og) = owngoal - autogol | pen = penalty - penal | aet = after extra time 

Sudan 1957
Egypt 1959
Ethiopia 1962
Ghana 1963
Tunisia 1965
Ethiopia 1968
Sudan 1970
Cameroon 1974
Egypt 1974
Ethiopia 1976
Ghana 1978
Nigeria 1980
Libya 1982
Ivory Coast 1984
Egypt 1986
Marroco 1988
Algeria 1990
Senegal 1992
Tunisia 1994
South Africa 1996
Burkina Faso 1998
Ghana - Nigeria 2000
Mali 2002
Tunisia 2004
Egypt 2006
Ghana 2008
Angola 2010
Equatorial Guinea-Gabon 2012
South Africa 2013
Marocco 2015
Libya 2017

www.cafonline.com/
The Finals
The Tables
Knock Out Stages

 Home World Cup Olympic Copa America Concacaf Africa Europe Asia Oceania Club Links| To Top