Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Official Site of The 2002 FIFA World Cup
http://fifaworldcup.yahoo.com


Korea Organising Commitee
http://www.kowoc.org


Federation Internacional Football Asociation
http://www.fifa.com

Korea - Japan 2002

Official Site of The 2002 FIFA World Cup
http://fifaworldcup.yahoo.com


Japan Organising Commitee
http://www.jawoc.or.jp


Asian Football Confederation
http://www.footballasia.com

31 May - 10 July 2002
France  Senegal  Uruguay  Denmark
Spain  Slovenia  Paraguay  South Africa
Brazil  Tukey  China PR  Costa Rica
South Korea  Poland  United Stated  Portugal
Germany  Saudi Arabia  Rep. of Ireland  Cameroon
Argentina  Nigeria  England  Sweden
Italy  Ecuador  Croatia  Mexico
Japan  Belgium  Tunisia  Russia

Defending Champions and European Champions in 2000:  FRANCE
South American Champions in 1999:  BRAZIL
Olympic Champions in 2000 and African Champions in 2000 & 2002:  CAMEROON
Asian Champions in 2000:  JAPAN
Concacaf Champions in 2002:  UNITED STATED
All the previus champions of the World Cup qualified for this tournament
12 teams that conpeted in France 98 didn't qualify for this tournament

QUALIFYING TOURNAMNET
EUROPE (13-14)
Group 1
1. RUSSIA  23 
2. Slovenia  20 
3. Yugoslavia  19
4. Switzerland  14 
5. Faroe Islands    7
6. Luxemburg   0
PLAY-OFF
 1st Leg: 10.11.2001
 Slovenia   2-1   Romania
 2nd Leg: 14.11.2001
 Romania  1-1   Slovenia 
 Slovenia won 3-2 on agg.
 
Group 3
1. DENMARK  22 
2. Czech Rep.   20 
3. Bukgaria  17 
4. Iceland  13 
5. N. Ireland  11 
6. Malta   1
PLAY-OFF
 1st Leg: 10.11.2001
 Belgium   1-0   Czech Rep.
 2nd Leg: 14.11.2001
 Czech Rep.  0-1   Belgium 
 Belgium won 2-0 on agg.
Group 8
1. ITALY  20 
2. Romania  16 
3. Georgia  10 
4. Hungary   8
5. Lithuania    2
 
Group 6
1. CROATIA  18 
2. Belgium  17 
3. Scotland  15 
4. Latvia   4
5. San Marino    1
Group 4
1. SWEDEN  26 
2. Turkey  21 
3. Slovakia  17 
4. Macedonia   7
5. Moldova   6
6. Azerbaijan   5
PLAY-OFF
 1st Leg: 10.11.2001
 Austria   0-1   Turkey
 2nd Leg: 14.11.2001
 Turkey  5-0   Austria 
 Turkey won 6-0 on agg.
 
Group 5
1. POLAND  21 
2. Ukraine  17 
3. Belarus  15 
4. Norway  10 
5. Wales   9
6. Armenia   5
PLAY-OFF
 1st Leg: 10.11.2001
 Ukraine   1-1   Germany
 2nd Leg: 14.11.2001
 Germany  4-1   Ukraine 
 Germany won 5-2 on agg.
Group 7
1. SPAIN  20 
2. Austria  15
3. Israel  12 
4. Bosnia   8
5. Liechtenstein    0
 
Group 9
1. ENGLAD  17 
2. Germany  17 
3. Finland  12 
4. Greece   7
5. Albania   3
Group 2
1. PORTUGAL     24 
2. Ireland  24 
3. Holland  20 
4. Estonia   8
5. Cyprus   8
6. Andorra   0
   
       
       
       
       INTERCONTINENTAL 
PLAY-OFF
       1st Leg: 10.11.2001
       Ireland   2-0  Iran
       2nd Leg: 15.11.2001
       Iran  1-0   Ireland
       Ireland won 2-1 on agg. 
       
       
       
ASIA (2-3)  
Group A
1. SAUDI ARABIA    17 
2. Iran   15 
3. Baharain   10 
4. Iraq    7 
5. Thailand    4 
ASIA PLAY-OFF
 1st Leg: 25.10.2001    
 Iran  1-0    U.A.E. 
 2nd Leg:   31.10.2001   
 U.A.E.  0-3   Iran 
 Iran  won 4-0 on agg.
 
Group B
1. CHINA PR   19 
2. U.A.Emirates    11 
3. Uzbekistan   10 
4. Qatar    9
5. Oman    6
 
AFRICA (5)     OCEANIA ZONE (0-1)  
Group A
1. CAMEROON     19 
2. Angola  13 
3. Zambia  11
4. Togo   9
5. Libya   2
   
Group 1
1. Australia  12 
2. Fiji   9 
3. Tonga   6 
4. Samoa   3 
5. American Samoa    0 
 
OCEANIA PLAY-OFF
 1st Leg: 20.6.2001 
 New Zeeland   0-2  Australia
 2nd Leg: 24.6.2001 
 Australia  4-1  New Zeeland 
 Australia won 6-1 on agg.
       
       
       
       
       INTERCONTINENTAL 
PLAY-OFF
       1st Leg: 20.11.2001
       Australia    1-0  Uruguay
       2nd Leg: 25.11.2001
       Uruguay  3-0  Australia  
       Uruguay won 3-1 on agg. 
       
       
       
       
Group B
1. NIGERIA  16 
2. Liberia  15 
3. Sudan  12 
4. Ghana  11
5. Sierra Leone    4
   
Group 2
1. New Zeeland  12 
2. Tahiti   9 
3. Solomon Islands    6 
4. Vanuatu   3 
5. Cook Islands   0 
Group C
1. SENEGAL   15 
2. Marroco     15 
3. Egypt  13 
4. Algeria   8
5. Namibia   2
       
   
CONCACAF (3)
1.  COSTA RICA  23 
2.  MEXICO  17 
3.  UNITED STATED  17 
4. Honduras  14 
5. Jamaica   7
6. Trinidad & Tobago   5
 South America (4-5) 
1.   ARGENTINA  43
2.   ECUADOR  31
3.   BRAZIL  30
4.   PARAGUAY  30
5.  Uruguay  27
6.  Colombia  27
7.  Bolivia  18
8.  Perú  16
9.  Venezuela  16
10. Chile  12
Group D
1. TUNISIA  20 
2. Ivory Coast  15 
3. DR Congo  10
4. Madagascar    6
5. Congo   5
   
Group E
1. SOUTH AFRICA  16 
2. Zimbabwe  12
3. Burkina Faso    5
4. Malawi   1
5. Guinea 
     

THE DRAW:
Groups A,B,C,D to play in Korea. Groups E,F,G,H to play in Japan
*=has already been appointed
China must play in Korea. Saudi Arabia must be allocated to Japan .
 Brazil and Argentina must be allocated to Korea or to Japan respectively. 
(All the prewius Groups, from 1930 to 1998)
Pool A (Seeds)
 SOUTH KOREA
 JAPAN
 FRANCE
 SPAIN
 BRAZIL
 GERMANY 
 ARGENTINA
 ITALY
Pool B
 Denmark
 Slovenia
 Turkey
 Portugal
 Ireland
 Sweden
 Croatia
 Russia
Pool C
 Belgium
 England
 Poland
 Saudi Arabia
 China PR
 Uruguay
 Paraguay
 Ecuador
Pool D
 Costa Rica
 Mexico
 United Stated
 Cameroon
 Nigeria
 South Africa
 Tunisia
 Senegal
Group A
EUROPE
Europe
S.America
Africa
Group B
EUROPE
Europe
S.America
Africa
Group C
S.AMERICA
Europe
Asia
Concacaf
Group D
ASIA
Europe
Europe
Concacaf
Group E
EUROPE
Europe
Asia
Africa
Group F
S.AMERICA
Europe
Europe
Africa
Group G
EUROPE
Europe
S.America
Concacaf
Group H 
ASIA
Europe
Europe
Africa
Group A
*FRANCE
Denmark
Uruguay
Senegal
Group B
SPAIN
Slovenia
Paraguay
S.Africa
Group C
BRAZIL
Turkey
China
C.Rica
Group D
*KOREA
Portugal
Poland
Usa
Group E
GERMANY
Ireland
S.Arabia
Cameroon
Group F
ARGENTINA
Sweden
England
Nigeria
Group G
ITALY 
Croatia
Ecuador
Mexico
Group H
*JAPAN
Russia
Belgium
Tunisia


The World Cup Trophy
The World Cup 268x640
The World Cup 535x1279
Alemania/Germany 2006 
Atenas/Athens 2004 
Confederations Cup 2003 
Korea-Japan 2002 
Korea - Japan 2001 
Sydney 2000 
Mexico 1999 
Francia/France 1998 
Saudi Arabia 1997 
Atlanta 1996 
Saudi Arabia 1995 
United Stated 1994 
Saudi Arabia 1992 
Barcelona 1992 
Italia/Italy 1990 
Seoul 1988 
Mexico 1986 
Los Angeles 1984 
España/Spain 1982 
Uruguay 1981 
Moscu/Moscow 1980 
Argentina 1978 
Montreal 1976 
                                         
Alemania/Germany 1974 
Munich 1972 
Mexico 1970 
Mexico City 1968 
Inglaterra/England 1966 
Tokyo 1964 
Chile 1962 
Roma/Rome 1960 
Suecia/Sweden 1958 
Melbourne 1956 
Suiza/Switzerland 1954 
Helsinki 1952 
Brasil/Brazil 1950 
London 1948 
Francia/France 1938 
Berlin 1936 
Italia/Italy 1934 
Uruguay 1930 
Amsterdam 1928 
All Time Table 
Tables 1930-1998 
Los Goleadores/Top Scorer 
                                         

Home |World Cup |Olympic |Copa America |Concacaf |Africa |Europe |Asia |Oceania |Club |Links |To Top