Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CONCACAF World Cup Qualifying Tournament
FINAL ROUND
28.2.2001 Kingston Jamaica 1-0   Trinidad & Tobago 
28.2.2001 Columbus United States 2-0 Mexico
28.2.2001 San Jose Costa Rica 2-2 Honduras
25.3.2001 Mexico City Mexico 4-0 Jamaica
28.3.2001 San Jose Costa Rica 3-0 Trinidad & Tobago
28.3.2001 San Pedro Sula  Honduras 1-2 United States
25.4.2001 Port-of-Spain Trinidad & Tobago  1-1 Mexico
25.4.2001 Kansas City United States 1-0 Costa Rica
25.4.2001 Kingston Jamaica 1-1 Honduras
16.6.2001 Mexico City Mexico 1-2 Costa Rica
16.6.2001 Port-of-Spain Trinidad & Tobago 2-4 Honduras
17.6.2001 Kingston Jamaica 0-0 United States
20.6.2001 San Pedro Sula Honduras 3-1 Mexico
20.6.2001 San Jose Costa Rica 2-1 Jamaica
20.6.2001 Boston United States 2-0 Trinidad & Tobago
30.6.2001 Port-of-Spain Trinidad & Tobago 1-2 Jamaica
1.7.2001 San Pedro Sula Honduras 2-3 Costa Rica
1.7.2001 Mexico City Mexico 1-0 United States
1.9.2001 Port-of-Spain Trinidad & Tobago 0-2 Costa Rica
1.9.2001 Washington DC United States 2-3 Honduras
2.9.2001 Kingston Jamaica 1-2 Mexico
5.9.2001 San Pedro Sula Honduras 1-0 Jamaica
5.9.2001 Mexico City Mexico 3-0 Trinidad & Tobago
5.9.2001 San Jose Costa Rica 2-0 United States
7.10.2001 San Pedro Sula Honduras 0-1 Trinidad & Tobago
7.10.2001 Boston United States 2-1 Jamaica
7.10.2001 San Jose Costa Rica 0-0 Mexico
11.11.2001  Kingston Jamaica 0-1 Costa Rica
11.11.2001 Port-of-Spain Trinidad & Tobago 0-0 United States
11.11.2001 Mexico City Mexico 3-0 Honduras
FINAL TABLE
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts. 
 *COSTA RICA 10 7 2 1 17 7 +10 23
 *MEXICO 10 5 2 3 16 9 +7 17
 *UNITED STATES 10 5 2 3 11 8 +3 17
 Honduras 10 4 2 4 17 17 +0 14
 Jamaica 10 2 2 6 7 14 -7 8
 Trinidad & Tobago   10 1 2 7 5 18 -13 5
 
 *QUALIFIED FOR THE 2002 WORLD CUP
SEMI-FINAL ROUND
GROUP 1
16.7.2000 Edmonton Canada 0-2 Trinidad & Tobago
16.7.2000 Panama City Panama 0-1 Mexico
23.7.2000 Panama City Panama 0-0 Canada
23.7.2000 Port-of-Spain Trinidad & Tobago   1-0   Mexico
15.8.2000 Mexico City Mexico 2-0 Canada
16.8.2000 Port-of-Spain Trinidad & Tobago 6-0 Panama
3.9.2000 Mexico City Mexico 7-1 Panama
3.9.2000 Port-of-Spain Trinidad & Tobago 4-0 Canada
8.10.2000 Mexico City Mexico 7-0 Trinidad & Tobago
9.10.2000 Winnipeg Canada 1-0 Panama
15.11.2000 Port of Spain Panama 0-1 Trinidad & Tobago
15.11.2000 Toronto Canada 0-0 Mexico
GROUP 1
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *Trinidad & Tobago 6 5 0 1 14 7 +7 15
 *Mexico 6 4 1 1 17 2 +15 13
 Canada 6 1 2 3 1 8 -7 4
 Panama 6 0 1 5 1 16 -15 1
GROUP 2
16.7.2000 San Salvador El Salvador 2-5 Honduras
16.7.2000 Kingstown St Vincent & Grenadines   0-1   Jamaica
23.7.2000 San Salvador El Salvador 7-1 St Vincent
23.7.2000 Kingston Jamaica 3-1 Honduras
16.8.2000 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 El Salvador
16.8.2000 Tegucigalpa Honduras 6-0 St Vincent
2.9.2000 San Pedro Sula Honduras 5-0 El Salvador
3.9.2000 Kingston Jamaica 2-0 St Vincent
8.10.2000 Kingstown St Vincent & Grenadines 1-2 El Salvador
8.10.2000 Tegucigalpa Honduras 1-0 Jamaica
14.11.2000 Kingstown St Vincent & Grenadines 0-7 Honduras
15.11.2000 San Salvador El Salvador 2-0 Jamaica
GROUP 2
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *Honduras 6 5 0 1 25 5 +20 15
 *Jamaica 6 4 0 2 7 4 +3 12
 El Salvador 6 3 0 3 13 13 +0 9
 St Vincent & Grenadines 6 0 0 6 2 25 -23 1
GROUP 3
16.7.2000 Mazatenango Guatemala 1-1 United States
6.7.2000 Waterford Barbados 2-1 Costa Rica
22.7.2000 Quetzaltenango Guatemala 2-0 Barbados
23.7.2000 San Jose Costa Rica 2-1 United States
15.8.2000 Alajuela Costa Rica 2-1 Guatemala
16.8.2000 Foxboro United States   7-0   Barbados
3.9.2000 San Jose Costa Rica 3-0 Barbados
3.9.2000 Washington D.C.   United States 1-0 Guatemala
8.10.2000 Bridgetown Barbados 1-3 Guatemala
11.10.2000 Columbus United States 0-0 Costa Rica
15.11.2000 Mazatenango Guatemala 2-1 Costa Rica
15.11.2000 Waterford Barbados 0-4 United States
GROUP 3
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *United States    6 3 2 1 14 3 +11 11
 **Costa Rica 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10
 **Guatemala 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10
 Barbados 6 1 0 5 3 20 -17 3
** PLAYOFF - GROUP 3
  6.1.2001   Miami   Costa Rica    5-2    Guatemala         
CARIBBEAN/CENTRAL AMERICAN Play-offs
Interzone 1
 1st-Leg: 4.6.2000, Havana
 Cuba 0-1 Canada
 2nd-Leg: 11.6.2000, Winnipeg 
 Canada 0-0   Cuba
 Canada won 1-0 on agg.
 Canada qualified for Semi-final Round 
Interzone 2
 1st-Leg: 11.6.2000, St. Johns
 Antigua & Barbuda   0-1 Guatemala
 2nd-Leg: 18.6.2000, Guatemala City
 Guatemala 8-1   Antigua & Barbuda 
 Guatemala won 9-1 on agg.
 Guatemala qualified for Semi-final Round 
Interzone 3
 1st-Leg: 3.6.2000, San Pedro Sula
 Honduras 4-0 Haiti
 2nd-Leg: 17.6.2000, Port-au-Prince
 Haiti 1-3   Honduras
 Honduras won 7-1 on agg.
 Honduras qualified for Semi-final Round 

CENTRAL AMERICAN ZONE - Preliminary Round
GROUP A
5.3.2000 San Salvador El Salvador   5-0   Belize
19.3.2000 San Pedro Sula Belize 1-2 Guatemala
2.4.2000 Guatemala City Guatemala 0-1 El Salvador
16.4.2000 Belize City Belize 1-3 El Salvador
7.5.2000 San Salvador El Salvador 1-1 Guatemala
19.5.2000  San Pedro Sula, HND Guatemala 0-0 Belize
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *El Salvador    4 3 1 0 10 2 +8 10
 **Guatemala 4 1 2 1 3 3 +0 5
 Belize 4 0 1 3 2 10 -8 3
 *El Salvador qualified for Semi-final Round
 **Guatemala enter play-off against Antigua & Barbuda
GROUP B
4.3.2000 San Pedro Sula   Honduras 3-0   Nicaragua
19.3.2000 Diriamba Nicaragua   0-2 Panama
2.4.2000 Panama City Panama 1-0 Honduras
16.4.2000 Diriamba Nicaragua 0-1 Honduras
7.5.2000 Tegucigalpa Honduras 3-1 Panama
21.5.2000   Panama City Panama 4-0 Nicaragua
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *Panama 4 3 0 1 8 3 +5 9
 **Honduras    4 3 0 1 7 2 +5 9
 Nicaragua 4 0 0 4 0 10 -10 0
 *Panama qualified for Semi-final Round
 **Honduras enter play-off against Haiti


CARIBBEAN ZONE
                 
 1st-Round: Series A                
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, Havana
 Cuba 4-0 Cayman Island
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Georgetown
 Cayman Island   0-0   Cuba
 Cuba won 4-0 on agg.
       
           
     2nd-Round: Series 1  
 
 1st-Leg: 2.4.2000, Havana
 Cuba 1-0 Surinam
 2nd-Leg: 16.4.2000, Paramaribo
 Surinam 0-0   Cuba
 Cuba won 1-0 on agg.
 
   
       
 1st-Round: Series B        
 1st-Leg: 5.3.200, Castries
 St Lucia 1-0 Surinam
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Paramaribo
 Surinam   1-0   St Lucia
 Surinam won 3-1 on pens.
         
             3rd-Round - Final 1
       
 1st-Leg: 7.5.2000, Havana
 Cuba 1-1 Barbados
 2nd-Leg: 21.5.2000, Bridgetown 
 Barbados 1-1   Cuba
 Barbados won 5-4 on pens.
 Barbados qualified for Semi-final Round
 Cuba enter play-off against Canada
   
   
       
 1st-Round: Series C    
 1st-Leg: 11.3.2000, Oranjestad
 Aruba 4-2 Puerto Rico
 2nd-Leg: 18.3.2000, San Juan
 Puerto Rico   2-2   Aruba
 Aruba won 6-4 on agg.
         
           
       2nd-Round: Series 2  
     
 1st-Leg: 1.4.2000, Oranjestad
 Aruba 1-3 Barbados
 2nd-Leg: 16.4.2000, Bridgetown
 Barbados 4-0   Aruba
 Barbados won 7-1 on agg.
 
       
       
 1st-Round: Series D        
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, Bridgetown
 Barbados 2-2 Grenada
 2nd-Leg: 18.3.2000, St. George
 Grenada 2-3   Barbados
 Barbados won 5-4 on agg.
       
           
       
   
   
   
 1st-Round: Series E    
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, Kingstown
 St. Vincent & Grenadines   9-0 US Virgin Islands
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, St. Croix
 US Virgin Islands 1-5   St. Vincent & Grenadines 
 St. Vincent & Grenadines won 14-1 on agg.
         
             
       2nd-Round: Series 3  
 
 1st-Leg: 16.4.2000, St. Vincent
 St. Vincent & Grenadines  1-0 St Kitts & Nevis
 2nd-Leg: 22.4.2000, Basseterre
 St Kitts & Nevis 1-2  St. Vincent & Grenadines 
 St Vincent & Grenadines won 3-1 on agg.
 
   
         
 1st-Round: Series F      
 1st-Leg:
 St Kitts & Nevis   8-0 Turks & Caicos
 2nd-Leg:
 Turks & Caicos 0-6   St Kitts & Nevis
 St Kitts & Nevis won 14-0 on agg.
         
             3rd-Round - Final 2
         
 1st-Leg: 7.5.2000, St John's
 Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 St. Vincent & Grenadines 
 2nd-Leg: 21.5.2000, Kingstown
 St. Vincent & Grenadines  4-0   Antigua & Barbuda
 St Vincent & Grenadines won 5-2 on agg.
 St Vincent & Grenadines qualified for Semi-final Round
 Antigua & Barbuda play-off against Guatemala
         
         
       
 1st-Round: Series G    
 1st-Leg:
 Guyana    vs.  Antigua & Barbuda
 2nd-Leg:
 Antigua & Barbuda  vs.  Guyana
 *Guyana F.A. suspended
         
         
       2nd-Round; Series 4    
     
 1st-Leg: 16.4.2000, Antigua
 Antigua & Barbuda   0-0 Bermuda
 2nd-Leg: 23.4.2000, Hamilton
 Bermuda 1-1   Antigua & Barbuda
 Antigua and Barbuda won on away goals
   
         
           
 1st-Round: Series H          
 1st-Leg: 5.3.200, Tortola
 British Virgin Island   1-5 Bermuda
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Hamilton
 Bermuda 9-0   British Virgin Island
 Bermuda won 14-1 on agg.
         
           
           
           
           
           
 1st-Round: Series I      
 1st-Leg: 4.3.2000, Port of Spain
 Trinidad & Tobago   5-0 Netherlands Antilles
 2nd-Leg: 18.3.2000, Willemstad
 Netherlands Antilles 1-1   Trinidad & Tobago
 Trinidad & Tobago won 6-1 on agg.
           
           
       2nd-Round: Series 5    
     
 1st-Leg: 2.4.2000, Port-of-Spain
 Trinidad & Tobago   3-0 Dominican Republic
 2nd-Leg: 16.4.2000, Santo Domingo
 Dominican Republic   0-1   Trinidad & Tobago
 Trinidad & Tobago won 4-0 on agg.
   
         
         
 1st-Round: Series J      
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, San Cristobal
 Dominican Republic   3-0 Montserrat
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, St. John's
 Montserrat 1-3   Dominican Republic
 Dominican Republic won 6-1 on agg.
         
             3rd-Round - Final 3
           
 1st-Leg: 7.5.2000, Port-of-Spain
 Trinidad & Tobago 3-1 Haiti
 2nd-Leg: 19.5.2000, Port-of-Spain
 Haiti 1-1   Trinidad & Tobago
 Trinidad & Tobago won 4-2 on agg.
 Trinidad & Tobago qualified for Semi-final Round
 Haiti enter play-off against Honduras
           
           
             
 1st-Round: Series K      
  1st-Leg: 11.3.2000, Port-au-Prince
 Haiti 4-0 Dominica
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Roseau
 Dominica 1-3   Haiti
 Haiti won 7-1 on agg.
           
           
       2nd-Round: Series 6    
     
 1st-Leg: 1.4.2000, Port-au-Prince  
 Haiti 9-0 Anguilla
 2nd-Leg: 16.4.2000, Nassau
 Anguilla 0-4   Haiti
 Haiti won 13-0 on agg.
   
         
         
 1st-Round: Series L    
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, The Valley  
 Anguilla 1-3 Bahamas
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Nassau
 Bahamas 2-1   Anguilla
 Bahamas won 5-2 on agg.
       
         
         
           
         

Semifinal and Final Round
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts. 
 *COSTA RICA 17 11 3 3 31 15 +16 36
 *MEXICO 16 9 3 4 33 11 +22 30
 Honduras 16 9 2 5 42 22 +20 29
 *UNITED STATES 16 8 4 4 25 11 +14 28
 Jamaica 16 6 2 8 14 18 -4 20
 Trinidad & Tobago   16 6 2 8 19 25 -6 20
 **Guatemala 7 3 1 3 11 11 +0 10
 El Salvador 6 3 0 3 13 13 +0 9
 Canada 6 1 2 3 1 8 -7 4
 Barbados 6 1 0 5 3 20 -17 3
 Panama 6 0 1 5 1 16 -15 1
 St Vincent & Grenadines 6 0 0 6 2 25 -23 1
 *QUALIFIED FOR THE 2002 WORLD CUP
 Home | Mundiales | Olympic | Copa America | Concacaf | Africa | Europe | Asia | Oceania | Club | Links | To Top