Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CONCACAF World Cup Qualifying Tournament
FINAL ROUND
2.3.1997 Mexico City Mexico 4-0    Canada
2.3.1997 Kingston Jamaica 0-0 United States
16.3.1997 San Josť Costa Rica 0-0 Mexico
16.3.1997 Palo Alto United States   3-0 Canada
23.3.1997 San Josť Costa Rica 3-2 United States  
6.4.1997 Vancouver Canada 0-0 El Salvador
13.4.1997 Mexico City Mexico 6-0 Jamaica
20.4.1997 Foxboro United States 2-2 Mexico
27.4.1997 Vancouver Canada 0-0 Jamaica
4.5.1997 San Salvador   El Salvador 2-1 Costa Rica
11.5.1997 San Josť Costa Rica 3-1 Jamaica
18.5.1997 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 El Salvador
1.6.1997 Edmoton Canada 1-0 Costa Rica
8.6.1997 San Salvador El Salvador 0-1 Mexico
29.6.1997 San Salvador El Salvador 1-1 United States
10.8.1997 San Josť Costa Rica 0-0 El Salvador
7.9.1997 Portland United States 1-0 Costa Rica
7.9.1997 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Canada
14.9.1997 San Salvador El Salvador 4-1 Canada
14.9.1997 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Costa Rica
3.10.1997 Washington DC   United States 1-1 Jamaica
5.10.1997 Mexico City Mexico 5-0 El Salvador
12.10.1997   Edmonton Canada 2-2 Mexico
2.11.1997 Mexico City Mexico 0-0 United States
9.11.1997 Mexico City Mexico 3-3 Costa Rica
9.11.1997 Vancouver Canada 0-3 United States
9.11.1997 San Salvador El Salvador 2-2 Jamaica
16.11.1997    San Josť Costa Rica 3-1 Canada
16.11.1997 Kingston Jamaica 0-0 Mexico
16.11.1997 Foxboro United States 4-2 El Salvador
FINAL TABLE
 Team  P   W   D    L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts. 
 *MEXICO 10 4 6 0 23 7 +16 18
 *UNITED STATES  10 4 5 1 17 9 +8 17
 *JAMAICA 10 3 5 2 7 12 -5 14
 Costa Rica 10 3 3 4 13 12 +1 12
 El Salvador 10 2 4 4 11 16 -5 10
 Canada  10 1 3 6 5 20 -15 6
 
 *QUALIFIED FOR THE 1998 WORLD CUP
SEMI-FINAL ROUND
GROUP 1
1.9.96 Port of Spain Trinidad & Tobago   0-1   Costa Rica
6.10.96 Port of Spain Trinidad & Tobago 1-1 Guatemala
03.11.96 Washington DC  United States 2-0 Guatemala
10.11.96 Richmond United States 2-0 Trinidad & Tobago  
17.11.96 San Josť Costa Rica 3-0 Guatemala
24.11.96 Port of Spain Trinidad & Tobago 0-1 United States
24.11.96 Los Angeles Guatemala 1-0 Costa Rica
1.12.96 San Josť Costa Rica 2-1 United States
8.12.96 Los Angeles Guatemala 2-1 Trinidad & Tobago
14.12.96   Palo Alto United States 2-1 Costa Rica
21.12.96 Cartago Costa Rica 2-1 Trinidad & Tobago
21.12.96 San Salvador Guatemala 2-2 United States
GROUP 1
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *United States 6 4 1 1 10 5 +5 13
 *Costa Rica 6 4 0 2 9 5 +4 12
 Guatemala 6 2 2 3 6 9 -3 8
 Trinidad & Tobago 6 0 1 5 3 9 -6 1
GROUP 2
30.8.96 Edmonton Canada 3-1   Panama
8.9.96 San Salvador   Cuba 0-5 El Salvador
22.9.96 Panama City Cuba 3-1 Panama
06.10.96   Panama City Panama 1-1 El Salvador
10.10.96 Edmonton Canada 2-0 Cuba
13.10.96 Edmonton Cuba 0-2 Canada
27.10.96 Panama City Panama 0-0 Canada
3.11.96 Vancouver Canada 1-0 El Salvador  
10.11.96 San Salvador El Salvador     3-2   Panama
1.12.96 San Salvador El Salvador 3-0 Cuba
15.12.96 Panama City Panama 3-1 Cuba
15.12.96   San Salvador El Salvador 0-2 Canada
GROUP 2
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *Canada 6 5 0 1 10 1 +9 16
 *El Salvador 6 3 1 2 12 6 +6 10
 Panama 6 1 2 3 8 11 -3 5
 Cuba 6 1 0 5 4 16 -12 3
GROUP 3
15.09.96  Kingstown St Vincent & Grenadines  0-3 Mexico
15.09.96 Kingston Jamaica 3-0 Honduras
21.09.96 San Pedro Sula  Honduras 2-1 Mexico
23.09.96 Kingstown St Vincent & Grenadines 1-2 Jamaica
13.10.96 Kingstown St Vincent & Grenadines 1-4 Honduras
16.10.96 Mexico City Mexico 2-1 Jamaica
26.10.96 San Pedro Sula Honduras 0-0 Jamaica
30.10.96 Mexico City Mexico 5-1 St V./Grenadines
06.11.96 Mexico City Mexico 3-1 Honduras
10.11.96 Kingston Jamaica 5-0 St V./Grenadines
17.11.96 San Pedro Sula Honduras 11-3  St V./Grenadines
17.11.96 Kingston Jamaica 1-0 Mexico
GROUP 3
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *Jamaica 6 4 1 1 12 3 +9 13
 *Mexico 6 4 0 2 14 6 +8 12
 Honduras 6 3 1 2 18 11 +7 10
 St Vincent & Grenadines 6 0 0 6 6 30 -24 0
CENTRAL AMERICAN ZONE - Preliminary Round
GROUP A
 5.5.1996 Diriamba Nicaragua   0-1   Guatemala 
 10.5.1996   Guatemala City   Guatemala  2-1 Nicaragua
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *Guatemala    2 2 0 0 3 1 +2 6
 Nicaragua 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0
 *Guatemala qualified for Semi-final Round
GROUP B
 2.6.1996   Belize City   Belize 1-2   Panama 
 9.6.1996 Panama City   Panama   4-1 Belize
 Team  P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GDif    Pts. 
 *Panama 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4 6
 Belize 2 0 0 2 2 6 -4 0
 *Panama qualified for Semi-final Round

CARIBBEAN ZONE
  aa ss dd   aa ss dd  
 1st-Round: Series A              
THIRD ROUND - FINAL 1
 1st-Leg: 15.6.1996, Santo Domingo
 Dominican Republic  1-4  Trinidad & Tobago
 2nd-Leg: 23.6.1996, Port of Spain   
 Trinidad & Tobago  8-0  Dominican Republic
*Trinidad & Tobago won 12-1 on agg.
 Trinidad & Tobago qualified for Semi-final Round
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, Havana
 Cuba 4-0 Cayman Island
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Georgetown
 Cayman Island   0-0   Cuba
 Cuba won 4-0 on agg.
       
           
     2nd-Round: Series 1  
 
 1st-Leg: 2.4.2000, Havana
 Cuba 1-0 Surinam
 2nd-Leg: 16.4.2000, Paramaribo
 Surinam 0-0   Cuba
 Cuba won 1-0 on agg.
 
   
       
 1st-Round: Series B        
 1st-Leg: 5.3.200, Castries
 St Lucia 1-0 Surinam
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Paramaribo
 Surinam   1-0   St Lucia
 Surinam won 3-1 on pens.
         
             3rd-Round - Final 1
       
 1st-Leg: 7.5.2000, Havana
 Cuba 1-1 Barbados
 2nd-Leg: 21.5.2000, Bridgetown 
 Barbados 1-1   Cuba
 Barbados won 5-4 on pens.
 Barbados qualified for Semi-final Round
 Cuba enter play-off against Canada
   
   
       
 1st-Round: Series C    
 1st-Leg: 11.3.2000, Oranjestad
 Aruba 4-2 Puerto Rico
 2nd-Leg: 18.3.2000, San Juan
 Puerto Rico   2-2   Aruba
 Aruba won 6-4 on agg.
         
           
       2nd-Round: Series 2  
     
 1st-Leg: 1.4.2000, Oranjestad
 Aruba 1-3 Barbados
 2nd-Leg: 16.4.2000, Bridgetown
 Barbados 4-0   Aruba
 Barbados won 7-1 on agg.
 
       
       
 1st-Round: Series D        
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, Bridgetown
 Barbados 2-2 Grenada
 2nd-Leg: 18.3.2000, St. George
 Grenada 2-3   Barbados
 Barbados won 5-4 on agg.
       
           
       
   
   
   
 1st-Round: Series E    
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, Kingstown
 St. Vincent & Grenadines   9-0 US Virgin Islands
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, St. Croix
 US Virgin Islands 1-5   St. Vincent & Grenadines 
 St. Vincent & Grenadines won 14-1 on agg.
         
             
       2nd-Round: Series 3  
 
 1st-Leg: 16.4.2000, St. Vincent
 St. Vincent & Grenadines  1-0 St Kitts & Nevis
 2nd-Leg: 22.4.2000, Basseterre
 St Kitts & Nevis 1-2  St. Vincent & Grenadines 
 St Vincent & Grenadines won 3-1 on agg.
 
   
         
 1st-Round: Series F      
 1st-Leg:
 St Kitts & Nevis   8-0 Turks & Caicos
 2nd-Leg:
 Turks & Caicos 0-6   St Kitts & Nevis
 St Kitts & Nevis won 14-0 on agg.
         
             3rd-Round - Final 2
         
 1st-Leg: 7.5.2000, St John's
 Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 St. Vincent & Grenadines 
 2nd-Leg: 21.5.2000, Kingstown
 St. Vincent & Grenadines  4-0   Antigua & Barbuda
 St Vincent & Grenadines won 5-2 on agg.
 St Vincent & Grenadines qualified for Semi-final Round
 Antigua & Barbuda play-off against Guatemala
         
         
       
 1st-Round: Series G    
 1st-Leg:
 Guyana    vs.  Antigua & Barbuda
 2nd-Leg:
 Antigua & Barbuda  vs.  Guyana
 *Guyana F.A. suspended
         
         
       2nd-Round; Series 4    
     
 1st-Leg: 16.4.2000, Antigua
 Antigua & Barbuda   0-0 Bermuda
 2nd-Leg: 23.4.2000, Hamilton
 Bermuda 1-1   Antigua & Barbuda
 Antigua and Barbuda won on away goals
   
         
           
 1st-Round: Series H          
 1st-Leg: 5.3.200, Tortola
 British Virgin Island   1-5 Bermuda
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Hamilton
 Bermuda 9-0   British Virgin Island
 Bermuda won 14-1 on agg.
         
           
           
           
           
           
 1st-Round: Series I      
 1st-Leg: 4.3.2000, Port of Spain
 Trinidad & Tobago   5-0 Netherlands Antilles
 2nd-Leg: 18.3.2000, Willemstad
 Netherlands Antilles 1-1   Trinidad & Tobago
 Trinidad & Tobago won 6-1 on agg.
           
           
       2nd-Round: Series 5    
     
 1st-Leg: 2.4.2000, Port-of-Spain
 Trinidad & Tobago   3-0 Dominican Republic
 2nd-Leg: 16.4.2000, Santo Domingo
 Dominican Republic   0-1   Trinidad & Tobago
 Trinidad & Tobago won 4-0 on agg.
   
         
         
 1st-Round: Series J      
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, San Cristobal
 Dominican Republic   3-0 Montserrat
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, St. John's
 Montserrat 1-3   Dominican Republic
 Dominican Republic won 6-1 on agg.
         
             3rd-Round - Final 3
           
 1st-Leg: 7.5.2000, Port-of-Spain
 Trinidad & Tobago 3-1 Haiti
 2nd-Leg: 19.5.2000, Port-of-Spain
 Haiti 1-1   Trinidad & Tobago
 Trinidad & Tobago won 4-2 on agg.
 Trinidad & Tobago qualified for Semi-final Round
 Haiti enter play-off against Honduras
           
           
             
 1st-Round: Series K      
  1st-Leg: 11.3.2000, Port-au-Prince
 Haiti 4-0 Dominica
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Roseau
 Dominica 1-3   Haiti
 Haiti won 7-1 on agg.
           
           
       2nd-Round: Series 6    
     
 1st-Leg: 1.4.2000, Port-au-Prince  
 Haiti 9-0 Anguilla
 2nd-Leg: 16.4.2000, Nassau
 Anguilla 0-4   Haiti
 Haiti won 13-0 on agg.
   
         
         
 1st-Round: Series L    
 1st-Leg: 5.3.2000, The Valley  
 Anguilla 1-3 Bahamas
 2nd-Leg: 19.3.2000, Nassau
 Bahamas 2-1   Anguilla
 Bahamas won 5-2 on agg.
       
         
         
           
         
CARIBBEAN ZONE
FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND THIRD ROUND
SERIES A
 1st-Leg: 24.3.1996, Santo Domingo
 Dominican Republic   3-2   Aruba
 2nd-Leg: 31.3.1996, Oranjestad  
 Aruba   1-3   Dominican Republic
 *Dominican Republic won 6-3 on agg.
SERIES 1
 1st-Leg: 4.5.1996, Santo Domingo
 Dominican Republic   2-1   Netherlands Antilles
 2nd-Leg: 11.5.1996, Willemstad    
 Netherlands Antilles   0-0   Dominican Republic
 *Dominican Republic won 2-1 on agg.
THIRD ROUND - FINAL 1
 1st-Leg: 15.6.1996, Santo Domingo
 Dominican Republic  1-4  Trinidad & Tobago
 2nd-Leg: 23.6.1996, Port of Spain   
 Trinidad & Tobago  8-0  Dominican Republic
*Trinidad & Tobago won 12-1 on agg.
 Trinidad & Tobago qualified for Semi-final Round
FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND THIRD ROUND
SERIES B
 1st-Leg: 29.3.1996, Georgetown
 Guyana   1-2   Grenada
 2nd-Leg: 7.4.1996, St. Georges  
 Grenada   6-0   Guyana
 *Grenada won 8-1 on agg.
SERIES 2
 1st-Leg: 12.5.1996, Port au Prince
 Haiti   1-3   Grenada
 2nd-Leg: 18.5.1996, St. George's    
 Grenada   4-0   Haiti
 *Haiti won 7-1 on agg.
THIRD ROUND - FINAL 2
 1st-Leg: 10.6.1996, Port of Spain
 Cuba  6-1   Haiti
 2nd-Leg: 30.6.1996, Cap Haitien
 Haiti  1-1  Cuba
*Cuba won 7-2 on agg.
 Cuba qualified for Semi-final Round
 
SERIES 3
 1st-Leg: 12.5.1996, Grand Cayman
  Cayman Islands  0-1  Cuba
 2nd-Leg: 14.5.1996, Basseterre
 Cuba  5-0   Cayman Islands
*Cuba won 6-0 on agg.
FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND THIRD ROUND
SERIES C
 1st-Leg:
 St Kitts & Nevis      Bahamas(withdrew)
 2nd-Leg:
 Bahamas     St Kitts & Nevis
 *St Kitts & Nevis qualified for 2nd-Round
SERIES 4
 1st-Leg: 5.5.1996, Basseterre
 St Kitts & Nevis  5-1  St Lucia
 2nd-Leg: 19.5.1996, Castries
 St Lucia  0-1   St Kitts & Nevis
*St Kitts & Nevis won 6-1 on agg.
THIRD ROUND - FINAL 3
 1st-Leg: 23.6.1996, Basseterre
 St Vincent & Grenadines  0-0  St Kitts & Nevis
 2nd-Leg: 30.6.1996, Kingstown
 St Kitts & Nevis  2-2  St Vincent & Grenadines
*St Vincent & Grenadines won on away goals.
 St Vincent & Grenadines qualified for Semi-final Round
 
SERIES 5
 1st-Leg: 4.5.1996, Bayamon
 Puerto Rico  1-2  St Vincent & Grenadines
 2nd-Leg: 12.5.1996, Kingstown
 St Vincent & Grenadines  7-0  Puerto Rico
*St Vincent & Grenadines won 9-1 on agg.
FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND THIRD ROUND
SERIES D
 1st-Leg: 10.3.1996, Roseau
 Dominica   3-3   Antigua & Barbuda
 2nd-Leg: 31.3.1996, St. Johns 
 Antigua & Barbuda   1-3   Dominica
 *Dominica won 6-4 on agg.
SECOND ROUND - SERIES 6
 1st-Leg: 14.5.1996, Roseau   
 Dominica   0-1   Barbados
 2nd-Leg: 19.5.1996, Bridgetown
 Barbados   1-0   Dominica
 *Barbados won 2-0 on agg.
THIRD ROUND - FINAL 4
 1st-Leg: 23.6.1996, Bridgetown
 Barbados  0-1  Jamaica
 2nd-Leg: 30.6.1996, Kingstown
 Jamaica  2-0  Barbados
*Jamaica won 3-0 on agg.
 Jamaica qualified for Semi-final Round
SERIES 7
 1st-Leg: 31.3.1996, Paramaribo
 Surinam  0-1  Jamaica
 2nd-Leg: 21.4.1996, Kingston
 Jamaica  1-0  Surinam
 *Jamaica won 2-0 on agg.
FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND THIRD ROUND
CARIBBEAN ZONE

Semifinal and Final Round
 Team  P   W   D    L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts. 
 *MEXICO 16 8 6 2 37 13 +16 30
 *UNITED STATES  16 8 6 2 27 14 +8 30
 *JAMAICA 16 7 6 3 19 15 -5 27
 Costa Rica 16 7 3 6 22 17 +1 24
 El Salvador 16 3 5 6 23 22 -5 14
 Canada  16 6 3 7 15 21 -15 21
 Honduras 6 3 1 2 18 11 +7 10
 Guatemala 6 2 2 3 6 9 -3 8
 Panama 6 1 2 3 8 11 -3 5
 Cuba 6 1 0 5 4 16 -12 3
 Trinidad & Tobago 6 0 1 5 3 9 -6 1
 St Vincent & Grenadines 6 0 0 6 6 30 -24 0
 
 *QUALIFIED FOR THE 1998 WORLD CUP
 Home | Mundiales | Olympic | Copa America | Concacaf | Africa | Europe | Asia | Oceania | Club | Links | To Top