Make your own free website on Tripod.com

South Pacific Games 1963 - Fiji

New Caledonia Fiji French Polynesia Solomon Islands Papua New Guinea Vanuatu


 First Round:    Semifinals:
 Solomon Islands  6-3  New Hebrides      New Caledonia  2-1   French Polynesia     
                 
       FINAL: 8.2.1963
         New Caledonia  8-2  Fiji 
 First Round:    Semifinals:      
 Fiji  3-1 Papua New Guinea     Fiji  5-0   Solomon Islands    
               Third Place Playoff
               French Polynesia  18-0  Solomon Islands 
               


 

South Pacific Games 1966 - New Caledonia

French Polynesia Papua New Guinea Wallis and Futuna
Group A
 French Polynesia  4-3  Papua New Guinea
 French Polynesia 5-0 Wallis and Futuna
 Papua New Guinea 9-1 Wallis and Futuna
New Caledonia Vanuatu Solomon Islands
Group B
 New Caledonia
5-0 New Hebrides
 New Caledonia 9-1 Solomon Islands
 New Hebrides  4-4  Solomon Islands
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *French Polynesia 2 2 0 0 9 3 +6 4
 *Papua New Guinea 2 1 0 1 12 5 +7 2
  Wallis and Futuna 2 0 0 2 1 14 -13 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *New Caledonia 2 2 0 0 13 0 +13 4
 *New Hebrides 2 0 1 1 4 9 -5 1
  Solomon Islands 2 0 1 1 4 12 -8 1
 Semifinals:
 French Polynesia  3-0   New Hebrides    
         
       FINAL: 17.12.1966
         French Polynesia  2-0  New Caledonia 
 Semifinals:      
 New Caledonia  4-0   Papua New Guinea     
       Third Place Playoff
       New Hebrides  5-2  Papua New Guinea 
       

South Pacific Games 1969 - Papua New Guinea

New Caledonia French Polynesia Papua New Guinea Fiji Vanuatu Solomon Islands
 Solomon Islands   1-5   Fiji
 New Caledonia 2-0 New Hebrides
 New Hebrides 3-3 Tahiti
 Papua N. Guinea 4-0 Solomon Islands
 New Caledonia 4-1 Papua N. Guinea
 Fr. Polynesia   7-0   Solomon Islands
 Solomon Islands 1-1 New Caledonia
 Papua N. Guinea 2-1 New Hebrides
 Fiji  5-2   New Hebrides
 New Caledonia 11-0 Fiji
 French Polynesia 3-1 Papua N. Guinea
 Papua N. Guinea 1-1 Fiji
 Fr. Polynesia   3-1   Fiji
 New Hebrides 7-1 Solomon Islands
 New Caledonia n/p French Polynesia
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *New Caledonia 4 3 1 0 18 2 +16 7
 *French Polynesia 4 3 1 0 16 5 +11 7
  Papua New Guinea 5 2 1 2 9 9 +0 5
  Fiji 5 2 1 2 12 18 -6 5
  New Hebrides 5 1 1 3 13 13 +0 3
  Solomon Islands 5 0 1 4 3 24 -21 1

 Third Place Playof
 Papua N. Guinea   2-1  Fiji 
 
 
 Championship Play-offs
 FINAL: 22.8.1969
 New Caledonia   2-1   French Polynesia 
 

South Pacific Games 1971 - Tahiti

Tahiti Papua New Guinea Cook Island
Group A
 1.9.1971  Tahiti 2-2 Papua New Guinea
 2.9.1971 Tahiti 30-0 Cook Islands
 3.9.1971 Papua N. Guinea  16-1  Cook Islands
New Caledonia Vanuatu Fiji
Group B
 1.9.1971  New Caledonia 5-1 Fiji
 2.9.1971 New Hebrides 6-4 Fiji
 3.9.1971 New Caledonia  0-0  New Hebrides
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Tahiti 2 1 1 0 32 2 +30 3
 *Papua New Guinea 2 1 1 0 18 3 +15 3
  Cook Islands 2 0 0 2 1 46 -45 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *New Caledonia 2 1 1 0 5 1 +4 3
 *New Hebrides 2 1 1 0 6 4 +2 3
  Fiji 2 0 0 2 5 11 -6 0
 Semifinals: 4.9.1971
 New Caledonia  bt   Papua New Guinea    
         
       FINAL: 5.9.1971
         New Caledonia  7-1  New Hebrides
 Semifinals: 4.9.1971      
 New Hebrides  2-1   Tahiti     
       Third Place Playoff: 5.9.1971
       Tahiti  8-1  Papua New Guinea 
 Fifth Place Playoff: 4.9.1971  
 Fiji  15-1   Cook Islands  
       

1973 Oceania nations Cup - New Zeeland

South Pacific Games 1975 - Guam

New Caledonia Tahiti Vanuatu Papua New Guinea
Group A
 New Caledonia  3-0  Tahiti
 Tahiti 4-2 Papua N. Guinea
 Tahiti 3-0 New Hebrides
 New Caledonia 3-1 New Hebrides
 New Caledonia 5-1 Papua New Guinea
 Papua N. Guinea   New Hebrides
Fiji Solomon Islands Guam
Group B
 Fiji 11-0 Guam
 Fiji 1-0 Solomon Islands
 New Caledonia  5-1  Solomon Islands
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *New Caledonia 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 6
 *Tahiti 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 4
  New Hebrides 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0
  Papua New Guinea 2 0 0 2 3 9 -6 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Fiji 2 2 0 0 12 0 +12 4
 *Solomon Islands 2 1 0 1 5 2 +3 2
  Guam 2 0 0 2 1 16 -15 0
 Semifinals:
 Tahiti  3-0   Fiji    
         
       FINAL:
         Tahiti  2-1  New Caledonia 
 Semifinals:      
 New Caledonia  4-0   Solomon Islands     
       Third Place Playoff
       Solomon Islands    3-2    Fiji 
       

South Pacific Games 1979 - FIJi

Fiji Papua New Guinea Kiribati
Group A
 Fiji 0-0 Papua New Guinea
 Fiji 24-0 Kiribati
 Papua N. Guinea  13-0  Kiribati
Tahiti Tuvalu Tonga
Group B
 Tahiti 18-0 Tuvalu
 Tahiti 8-0 Tonga
 Tuvalu  5-3  Tonga
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Fiji 2 1 1 0 24 0 +24 3
 *Papua New Guinea 2 1 1 0 13 0 +13 3
  Kiribati 2 0 0 2 0 37 -37 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Tahiti 2 2 0 0 26 0 +26 4
 *Tuvalu 2 1 0 1 5 21 -16 2
  Tonga 2 0 0 2 3 13 -10 0
   
Solomon Islands Wallis and Futuna Samoa
Group C
 Solomon Islands 6-0 Wallis and Futuna
 Solomon Islands 12-0 Western Samoa
 Wallis and Futuna  3-1  Western Samoa
New Caledonia Vanuatu Guam
Group D
 New Caledonia 3-0 New Hebrides
 New Caledonia 11-1 Guam
 New Hebrides  5-0  Guam
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Solomon Islands 2 2 0 0 18 0 +18 4
 *Wallis and Futuna 2 1 0 1 3 7 -4 2
  Western Samoa 2 0 0 2 1 15 -14 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *New Caledonia 2 2 0 0 14 1 +13 4
 *New Hebrides 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 2
  Guam 2 0 0 2 1 16 -15 0

 ¼-Final:                    
 FIJI 5-0 WALLIS & FUTUNA                  
         ½-Final:          
         FIJI  2-0  SOLOMON ISLANDS           
 ¼ -Final:                     
 SOLOMON ISLANDS  3-2 PAPUA NEW GUINEA                   
                    FINAL: 
                   TAHITI 3-0    FIJI
 ¼-Final:                    
 TAHITI 1-0 NEW HERBRIDES                  
           ½-Final:          Third Place Playoff
         TAHITI   3-2  NEW CALEDONIA          SOLOMON ISLANDS   3-1  NEW CALEDONIA 
 ¼ -Final:                   
 NEW CALEDONIA 11-0  TUVALU                 
                   
                   
1980 Oceania Nations Cup - New Caledonia

South Pacific Games 1983 - Western Samoa

Wallis and Futuna Samoa Tonga American Samoa
Group A
 Western Samoa  3-1  American Samoa
 American Samoa 3-0 Wallis & Futuna
 Western Samoa 3-3 Tonga
 Tonga 3-2 American Samoa
 Wallis & Futuna 3-0 Tonga
 Wallis & Futuna 2-1 Western Samoa
Fiji Solomon Islands Vanuatu
Group B
 Fiji  10-0  Solomon Islands
    Vanuatu
 Fiji 6-0 Vanuatu
 Solomon Islands    
 Fiji    
 Solomon Islands   Vanuatu
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Wallis & Futuna 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 4
 *Western Samoa 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 3
  Tonga 3 1 1 1 6 8 -2 3
  American Samoa 3 1 0 2 6 6 +0 2
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Fiji 2 2 0 0 16 0 +16 4
 *                
  Solomon Islands                
  Vanuatu 3 0 0 3        
   
Tahiti Papua New Guinea Niue
Group C
 Tahiti 14-0 Niue
 Papua New Guinea 19-0 Niue
 Tahiti  2-1  Papua New Guinea
Group D
     
     
     
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Tahiti 2 2 0 0 16 1 +15 4
 *Papua New Guinea 2 1 0 1 20 2 +18 2
  Niue 2 0 0 2 0 33 -33 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *                
 *                
                  


 ¼-Final:                    
 TAHITI 2-0 WESTERN SAMOA                  
         ½-Final:          
         TAHITI  6-1  PAPUA NEW GUINEA           
 ¼ -Final:                     
 PAPUA NEW GUINEA                       
                    FINAL: 
                   TAHITI 1-0    FIJI
 ¼-Final:                    
 FIJI                      
           ½-Final:          Third Place Playoff
         FIJI   3-2  NEW CALEDONIA          NEW CALEDONIA   ?-?  PAPUA NEW GUINEA 
 ¼ -Final:                   
 NEW CALEDONIA 4-0  WALLIS & FUTUNA                 
                   

South Pacific Games 1987 - New Caledonia

New Caledonia Tahiti Papua New Guinea Vanuatu Wallis and Futuna American Samoa
 9.12.1987 New Caledonia   10-0   American Samoa
 9.12.1987 Tahiti 0-0 Papua New Guinea 
 9.12.1987 Vanuatu 6-1 Wallis & Futuna
 10.12.1987   New Caledonia 2-0 Papua New Guinea
 10.12.1987 Tahiti   4-0   Wallis & Futuna
 10.12.1987 Vanuatu 7-0 American Samoa
 12.12.1987 Tahiti 3-2 New Caledonia
 12.12.1987 Vanuatu 1-1 Papua New Guinea
 12.12.1987 Wallis & Futuna 5-1 American Samoa
 15.12.1987 New Caledonia 5-1 Wallis & Futuna
 15.12.1987 Papua N Guinea 20-0 American Samoa
 15.12.1987 Tahiti 2-1 Vanuatu
 17.12.1987 New Caledonia 6-0 Vanuatu
 17.12.1987 Papua N Guinea 2-0 Wallis & Futuna
 17.12.1987 Tahiti n/p American Samoa
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *New Caledonia 5 4 0 1 25 4 +21 8
 *Tahiti 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6 7
  Papua New Guinea 5 2 2 1 23 3 +20 6
  Vanuatu 5 2 1 2 15 10 +5 5
  Wallis & Futuna 5 1 0 4 7 18 -11 2
  American Samoa 4 0 0 4 1 42 -41 0

 Third Place Playoff
 Papua N. Guinea   3-1  Vanuatu 
 
 
 Championship Play-offs
 FINAL: 22.8.1987
 New Caledonia   1-0   Tahiti
 

South Pacific Games 1991 - Papua New Guinea

Solomon Islands Vanuatu Papua New Guinea Wallis and Futuna
Group A
 9.9.1991   Solomon Islands  0-0  Papua New Guinea 
 10.9.1991   Vanuatu 5-0 Wallis and Futuna
 11.9.1991 Solomon Islands 5-0 Wallis and Futuna
 12.9.1991 Vanuatu 1-0 Papua New Guinea
 14.9.1991 Solomon Islands 2-1 Vanuatu
 15.9.1991 Papua N. Guinea 3-1 Wallis and Futuna
Fiji New Caledonia Tahiti Guam
Group B
 9.9.1991   Tahiti  15-1  Guam
 10.9.1991   Fiji 3-0 New Caledonia
 11.9.1991 New Caledonia 1-0 Tahiti
 12.9.1991 Fiji 14-1 Guam
 14.9.1991 Fiji 3-0 Tahiti
 15.9.1991 New Caledonia 8-0 Guam
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Solomon Islands 3 2 1 0 7 1 +8 5
 *Vanuatu 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 4
  Papua New Guinea 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 3
  Wallis and Futuna 3 0 0 3 1 13 -12 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Fiji 3 3 0 0 20 1 +19 6
 *New Caledonia 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 4
  Tahiti 3 1 0 2 15 5 +10 2
  Guam 3 0 0 3 2 37 -35 0
 Semifinals: 17.9.1991
 Solomon Islands  4-1   New Caledonia     
         
       FINAL: 20.9.1991
         Fiji  1-1  Solomon Islands 
 Semifinals: 17.9.1991      Fiji won on pens.
 Fiji  3-1   Vanuatu    
       Third Place Playoff:
       New Caledonia  3-0  Vanuatu 
       

South Pacific Games 1995 - Tahiti

Tahiti Solomon Islands New Caledonia Cook Islands Wallis and Futuna
Group A
 16.8.1995   Solomon Islands  12-1  Wallis and Futuna 
 16.8.1995   New Caledonia 9-0 Cook Islands
 17.8.1995 Tahiti 13-0 Wallis and Futuna
 18.8.1995 Solomon Islands 1-0 New Caledonia
 19.8.1995 Cook Islands 2-1 Wallis and Futuna
 19.8.1995 Tahiti 4-2 Solomon Islands
 20.8.1995 New Caledonia 10-0 Wallis and Futuna
 21.8.1995 Solomon Islands 16-0 Cook Islands
 21.8.1995 Tahiti 2-0 New Caledonia
 22.8.1995 Tahiti 11-0 Cook Islands
Fiji Vanuatu Papua New Guinea Guam
Group B
 16.8.1995   Vanuatu  6-0  Guam
 16.8.1995   Fiji 2-2 Papua New Guinea
 20.8.1995 Vanuatu 3-0 Papua New Guinea 
 20.8.1995 Fiji 8-0 Guam
 22.8.1995 Papua New Guinea 9-0 Guam
 22.8.1995 Fiji 3-1 Vanuatu
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Tahiti 4 4 0 0 30 2 +28 12
 *Solomon Islands 4 3 0 1 31 5 +26 9
  New Caledonia 4 2 0 2 19 3 +16 6
  Cook Islands 4 1 0 3 2 37 -35 3
  Wallis and Futuna 4 0 0 4 2 37 -35 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Fiji 3 2 1 0 13 3 +10 7
 *Vanuatu 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6
  Papua New Guinea 3 1 1 1 11 5 +6 4
  Guam 3 0 0 3 0 23 -23 0
 Semifinals: 24.8.1995
 Tahiti  3-0   Vanuatu    
         
       FINAL: 26.8.1995
         Tahiti  2-0  Solomon Islands 
 Semifinals: 24.8.1995      
 Fiji  3-3   Solomon Islands    
 Solomon Islands won on pens.   Third Place Playoff:
       Fiji  3-0  Vanuatu 
       

1996 Oceania Nation Cup - Home and Away matches

South Pacific Games 1999 - Guam

No football tournament was held

South Pacific Games 2003 - Fiji

Fiji Vanuatu Solomon Islands Tuvalu Kiribati
Group A
 30.6.2003   Tuvalu  3-2  Kiribati 
 30.6.2003   Fiji 0-0 Vanuatu
 1.7.2003 Fiji 4-0 Tuvalu
 1.7.2003 Solomon Islands 2-2 Vanuatu
 3.7.2003 Solomon Islands 7-0 Kiribati
 3.7.2003 Vanuatu 1-0 Tuvalu
 5.7.2003 Solomon Islands 4-0 Tuvalu
 5.7.2003 Fiji  12-0  Kiribati
 7.7.2003 Vanuatu 18-0 Kiribati
 7.7.2003 Fiji 2-1 Solomon Islands
New Caledonia Tahiti Papua New Guinea Tonga Micronesia
Group B
 30.6.2003   Tahiti  17-0  Micronesia 
 30.6.2003   New Caledonia 2-0 Papua N. Guinea
 1.7.2003 New Caledonia 18-0 Micronesia
 1.7.2003 Papua N. Guinea 2-2 Tonga
 3.7.2003 New Caledonia 4-0 Tonga
 3.7.2003 Tahiti 3-0 Papua N. Guinea
 5.7.2003 Tonga 7-0 Micronesia
 5.7.2003 New Caledonia  4-0  Tahiti
 7.7.2003 Tahiti 4-0 Tonga
 7.7.2003 Papua N.Guinea 10-0 Micronesia
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Fiji 4 3 1 0 18 1 +17 10
 *Vanuatu 4 2 2 0 21 2 +19 8
  Solomon Islands 4 2 1 1 14 4 +10 7
  Tuvalu 4 1 0 3 3 11 -8 3
  Kiribati 4 0 0 4 2 40 -38 0
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *New Caledonia 4 4 0 0 28 0 +28 12
 *Tahiti 4 3 0 1 24 4 +20 9
  Papua New Guinea 4 1 1 2 12 7 +5 4
  Tonga 4 1 1 2 9 10 -1 4
  Micronesia 4 0 0 4 0 52 -52 0
 Semifinals: 9.7.2003
 Fiji  2-1   Tahiti     
         
       FINAL: 11.7.2003
         Fiji  2-0  New Caledonia 
 Semifinals: 9.7.2003      
 New Caledonia   1-1   Vanuatu    
 New Caledonia won 4-3 0n pens.   Third Place Playoff: 11.7.2003
       Vanuatu  1-0  Tahiti 
       


2004 Oceania Nations Cup - Australia


South Pacific Games 2007 - Samoa

New Caledonia Fiji Vanuatu Solomon Islands Samoa
Group 1 -Faleata in Samoa
 25.8.2007  Fiji   16-0  Tuvalu
  New Caledonia 1-0 Tahiti
 27.8.2007 New Caledonia 1-0 Tuvalu
  Fiji  4-0 Cook Islands
 29.8.2007 Tahiti 1-1 Tuvalu
  New Caledonia 3-0 Cook Islands
 1.9.2007 Cook Islands  4-1 Tuvalu
  Fiji  4-0 Tahiti
 3.9.2007  Fiji  1-1 New Caledonia
   Tahiti 1-0 Cook Islands
Tahiti Tonga Cook Island Tuvalu American Samoa
Group 2 - Apia in Samoa
 25.8.2007  Solomon Islands 12-1 American Samoa
  Vanuatu 4-0 Samo
 27.8.2007 Solomon Islands 4-0 Tonga
  Samoa 7-0 American Samoa
 29.8.2007 Vanuatu  15-0  American Samoa
  Samoa 2-1 Tonga
 1.9.2007 Solomon Islands 2-0 Vanuatu
  Tonga 4-0 American Samoa 
 3.9.2007  Solomon Islands 3-0 Samoa
   Vanuatu 4-1 Tonga
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Fiji 4 3 1 0 25 1 +24 10
 *New Caledonia 4 3 1 0 6 1 +5 10
  Tahiti 4 1 1 2 2 4 -2 4
  Cook Islands 4 1 0 3 4 9 -5 3
  Tuvalu 4 0 1 3 2 22 -20 1
 Team  P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GDif   Pts 
 *Solomon Islands 4 4 0 0 21 1 +20 12
 *Vanuatu 4 3 0 1 23 3 +20 9
  Samoa 4 2 0 2 9 8 +1 6
  Tonga 4 1 0 3 6 10 -4 3
  American Samoa 4 0 0 4 1 38 -37 0
 Semifinal 5.9.2007        
  New Caledonia   3-2   Solomon Islands       
         FINAL:   7.9.2007
       New Caledonia    1-0    Fiji 
 Semifinal 5.9.2007          
 Fiji    3-0  Vanuatu        
   Third Place:   7.9.2007
   Vanuatu    2-0    Solomon Islands 
       
 
 New Caledonia, Fiji and Vanuatu qualify for World Cup 2010 qualification together with
 New Zealand, that tournament doubles as 2008 Oceania Nations Cup.

 Year Winners   Runner-ups
 1963   New Caledonia   8-2   Fiji
 1966 French Polynesia 2-0 New Caledonia
 1969 New Caledonia 2-1 Fiji
 1971 New Caledonia 7-1 New Hebrides
 1975 Tahiti 2-1 New Caledonia
 1979 Tahiti 3-0 Fiji
 1983 Tahiti 1-0 Fiji
 1987 New Caledonia 1-0 Tahiti
 1991  Fiji 1-1 Solomon Islands
 1995 Tahiti 2-0 Solomon Islands 
 2003 Fiji 2-0 New Caledonia
 2007 New Caledonia 1-0 Fiji
 Team Winners  Runner-ups  3rd-Place  4th-Place 
 New Caledonia 5 3 1 2
 Tahiti 5 1 2 1
 Fiji 2 5 1 2
 Vanuatu - 1 3 3
 Solomon Islands - 2 2 2
 Papua New Guinea - - 2 3

The New Hebrides changed name to Vanuatu upon independence.
Tahiti played as French Polynesia in the first three tournaments.

 Home World Cup Olympic Copa America Concacaf Africa Europe Asia Oceania Club Links| To Top